Privacy Policy

Optionables Fintech LLP (“Optionables”) https://optionables.in and Optionables mobile application (“Website” or “App”) aims to protect your personal information and ensure that you continue to trust us with your personal data. When you interact with us, you may share your personal information with us which allows us to determine your identity as an individual (e.g. name, email, address, telephone number, login user names, passwords etc.).
This policy is drafted in consonance with the applicable legal provisions and applies to the Personal Data that we collect for the purposes of providing you our valuable services and an enhanced user experience on our Website or Platforms (“Policy”).
Optionables reserves the right to make changes to this Policy at any time, which shall be duly informed to you via a notification on the Website or Platforms. We encourage you to regularly review this Policy to ensure that you are aware of changes made to it from time to time.


1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THE USER
1.1. Optionables shall collect Personal Data through its Website or Platforms when you contact us through the Website or Platforms to provide any financial information or comments in electronic form. The Website or Platforms may also track information furnished online to provide the services that you request or through any other media available on the Website or Platforms, for the purposes of public announcements and messages about the services and products offered by it or in which you may be interested.
1.2. Personal Data may also be collected from information you may choose to share with a particular service provider or provide publicly as comments, feedback or reviews through the Website or Platforms.
1.3. Optionables shall collect a client’s Personal Data from the following sources:
a) Client agreements and other information that clients provide to us, whether in writing, in person, by telephone, electronically or by any other means. This information may include the client’s income, investment experience, credit references etc;
b) Personal tax returns and other documents provided by the client;
c) Public sources; and
d) Offline interactions with Optionables.
1.4. The Website or Platforms also collect certain technical information, including, inter alia, log data, analytics code, etc. that you do not visibly enter and which are automatically collected during your access or use of the Website or Platforms, such as IP address, version and identification number of the device, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, your profiles, search terms used, and location data, among others.
1.5. The Website or Platforms may also collect anonymous data that is not
associated with or linked to user’s Personal Data (” Anonymous Data”) and which,
by itself, does not permit the identification of an individual user.
1.6. We use the secure payment gateway to process your payments. We do not store
any details of your credit card, debit card or net-banking account.


2. SECURITY AND STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your Personal Data shall be stored securely on servers hosted by reputed cloud service providers (“CSP”) located in India. Such CSP shall be liable to keep your Personal Data secure at all times and adopt such technical measures as may be required to meet your reasonable expectation of privacy.


3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
The Website or Platforms may use Personal Data and other information collected
from you for any of the following purposes-
a) to effectively provide the services opted by you such as the opening of trading account, investment advisory services, and other services incidental thereto;
b) for the purposes of improving the features and functionality of the Website or Platforms and to respond to the various requests and preferences, including language and location customization, personalized help, and instructions, or other responses to the use of the Website or Platforms;
c) to maintain the quality of the services on the Website or Platforms, provide anonymous aggregated reporting for internal audits and provide general statistics regarding their use;
d) to deliver products and services, including newsletters and email notifications, confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages that you may request;
e) archival or backup purposes;
f) to send SMS text alerts to the user on their registered mobile number about the products and services including new services, special offers, promotions, updated information and other services that allow access to exclusive features or functionality of the Website or Platforms; and

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Optionables shall not disclose your Personal Data to any third party for any reason whatsoever, without your express consent to that effect. However, your Personal Data may be disclosed to or shared with a third party without your consent under the following circumstances:
a) Pursuant to any specific legislation such as SEBI Act, 1992, LLP Act, 2008 and Income Tax Act, 1961 etc and all the rules and regulations made there under;
b) Pursuant to a valid and subsisting order of a court or other judicial, quasi judicial
or government body under applicable laws or if, in Optionables’s good faith
judgment, such legal disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal
processes or respond to any claims;
c) In the event of a change in control or management of Optionables, a full or partial merger with, or acquisition of all or part of Optionables by another company;
d) Disclosure to third parties such as broker, agent, and other service providers who work for or in connection with the services provided by Optionables, subject to confidentiality obligations as may be contractually agreed to between such third
party and Optionables;
e) To detect and prevent any identity theft, fraud, and other potentially illegal acts, prevent the abuse of Websites’ services, any disclosure reasonably necessary to enforce the rights of Optionables, Terms and Conditions of this Policy including any claims of infringement or violation of any third-party rights or provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under or any applicable legal provisions; and
f) To protect the rights and property, whether tangible or intangible, including without limitation, intellectual property, or to ensure the personal safety of the Website or Platforms, the users or public at large.
5. PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Optionables takes all reasonable steps to ensure fair, lawful and transparent processing of your Personal Data. In furtherance of this objective, Optionables will:
a) notify you in case of usage of your Personal Data for any purpose other than the purposes consented for or stated in this Policy.
b) retain Personal Data only as long as it is necessary for rendering the services and this period shall not exceed four (4) years from the date of termination of your services with Optionables on the Website or Platforms except when otherwise required under applicable laws.
c) meet your reasonable expectations of data privacy while processing your Personal Data.
d) undertake reasonable efforts and security measures, including, a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your Personal Data from any unauthorized access, use or disclosure.
e) provide you all information related to processing of your Personal Data, for instance whether or not your Personal Data is being processed, where it is processed and for what purpose it is processed, upon receipt of a written request from you.

Notwithstanding anything provided in this Policy, Optionables does not guarantee that your personal data will be absolutely protected at all times. Websites’ systems and the communications networks through which you access the Website or Platforms may be subject to security breaches and failures due to circumstances beyond the reasonable control of Optionables. In such situations Optionables will try to rectify the problems at the earliest feasible time. You hereby acknowledge and understand that all personal information provided to or through the Website or Platforms is with your knowledgeable and informed consent and solely at your own risk.


6. RIGHTS OF USER
a) Right of Erasure: If you wish to remove all or any part of your Personal Data collected by Optionables, its affiliates or any of the related parties, you can raise a request by sending an email to contact@optionables.in or contact any of Optionables’s representatives. Your Personal Data will be erased by Optionables upon receipt of such request for erasure.


7. THIRD PARTY LINKS/ EXTERNAL LINKS
Our Website or Platforms may contain links to content or other functionality provided by third parties which are outside our control and are not covered by this Policy. Accordingly, Optionables shall not be liable for any breach of your Personal Data which is attributable to the acts or omissions of such third parties.


8. BREACH NOTIFICATION
Optionables shall intimate any instances of a data breach to you without any undue delay and, where feasible, within 72 hours of becoming aware of such breach, failing which Optionables shall provide a reasoned justification for the delay. However, Optionables shall not be liable to notify you about any minor breach which is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms related to your Personal Data. Further, Optionables shall take all reasonable steps to curb such instances and take all corrective measures to minimize the impact of such a data breach.


9. COOKIES
a) What are cookies: Cookies are small text files that are placed on your web browser by Websites that you visit, in order to make Websites work more efficiently and generate user-specific content and tools.

b) Why we use cookies: Optionables uses cookies and other tracking technologies that store data temporarily; the data collected may be stored in your browser. We do not use cookies to transmit any personal information. We use cookies and other tracking technologies to improve the usage and functionality of the Websites and to gain a better understanding of how visitors use the Websites and utilize the tools and services offered to them. Cookies help us tailor the Websites to user-specific needs and preferences and improve various functionalities and user interface, resulting in greater customer satisfaction.
c) What types of cookies we may use.
i. Persistent Cookies: It helps recognize you as an existing user, and use our services without signing in again. After you sign in, it stays in your browser and will be read by Optionables when you return to our Website after navigating to other websites or tabs.
ii. Session Cookies: The technical information stored by session cookies lasts as long as the current web session (usually your current visit to a website or a browser session) persists.
iii. Analytics Cookies: These cookies track information about how a user uses the
Platforms. Analytics cookies may either be first-party cookies or third-party cookies.
These cookies allow our Website to provide you a more personalized online experience.
d) Whether you can opt-out of cookies: With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your web browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. However, if you reject cookies, the functionality of our offerings may be restricted.


10. OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES USED
Optionables uses tracking technologies such as Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (” Google”). Google Analytics uses analytical cookies, which generate information about your use of the Website (including your IP address). Google will only use Anonymous Data and other related information stored during your use of the Website, in Google servers, for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports of your activities on the Websites, and providing other related services. You may refuse the use of the tracking technologies by selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser as mentioned earlier. However, please note that in case you opt-out of the use of the tracking technologies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the
Websites.

11. COMMUNICATION & GRIEVANCES
We will make all attempts to contact you only through email and ensure that your telephone number is used only for the limited purposes of providing the relevant services on the Website or Platforms. In case you have any grievances regarding usages of your Personal Data, you can contact us at hello@minance.com. Upon receipt of such a complaint, Optionables will make all the reasonable efforts to address your concerns at the earliest.


12. CONSENT
On visiting the Website or Platforms of Optionables, you hereby acknowledge and
confirm that:
a) you have read, reviewed and understood all the terms of this Policy and its
implications and voluntarily agreed to provide your explicit consent for access and
usages of your Personal Data for the purpose specified under this Policy;
b) you have been apprised of your right to withdraw your consent.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it
Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We collect the name and email ID through the contact form and we commit to preserve the confidentiality

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use google analytics for the webpage

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.